Radar: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
m (Linked to Ship part.) |
NepetaLast (talk | contribs) No edit summary |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
[[File:Pikmin 2 radar.png|thumb|right|250px|The radar as it appears in ''[[Pikmin 2]]''.]] | [[File:Pikmin 2 radar.png|thumb|right|250px|The radar as it appears in ''[[Pikmin 2]]''.]] | ||
The '''radar''' is a mechanic present in the | The '''radar''' is a mechanic present in the three main [[Pikmin (series)|''Pikmin'' games]]. It can be unlocked in [[Pikmin (game)|''Pikmin'']] by collecting the [[Whimsical Radar]], is avaliable from the start in ''[[Pikmin 2]]'', and unlocked when the [[KopPad]] is found by [[Alph]] in ''[[Pikmin 3]]. This feature allows the player to view the area's layout, as well as the location of several important objects, such as the Pikmin, the Onion(s), and [[ship part]]s. | ||
The buttons needed to access the radar, pan it and zoom it vary from game to game: | The buttons needed to access the radar, pan it and zoom it vary from game to game: | ||
Line 7: | Line 7: | ||
|- | |- | ||
!''Pikmin'' | !''Pikmin'' | ||
| Y || rowspan=" | | Y || rowspan="4" | Analog stick || rowspan="2" | C-stick up/down | ||
|- | |- | ||
!Pikmin 2 | !Pikmin 2 | ||
Line 14: | Line 14: | ||
!''[[New Play Control! Pikmin]]'' and ''[[New Play Control! Pikmin 2|Pikmin 2]]'' | !''[[New Play Control! Pikmin]]'' and ''[[New Play Control! Pikmin 2|Pikmin 2]]'' | ||
| + || D-pad up/down | | + || D-pad up/down | ||
|- | |||
!''[[Pikmin 3]]'' | |||
| D-pad/down || | |||
|} | |} | ||